What the product actually has to do

A creamer is not a thickened liquid. It is a low-viscosity emulsion that must:

  • stay uniform in the pack for 9 to 12 months, with no fat ring at the top and no sediment at the bottom
  • disperse into coffee at 85 to 95 °C without curdling, graining or forming a skin
  • whiten fast, which means the fat droplets have to be fine enough to scatter light
  • survive whatever heat treatment the shelf life demands, from hot fill to retort

Suspension is the part gellan gum solves. Emulsification is the part homogenisation solves. Confusing the two is the most common reason a creamer project stalls, because no hydrocolloid will rescue a poor homogenisation pressure.

Why gellan gum rather than a thickener

Thickeners suspend particles by making the liquid viscous. That works, but it costs mouthfeel: a xanthan-thickened creamer pours like syrup and leaves a coating on the tongue. Gellan gum instead forms a very weak three-dimensional network at rest, with a yield stress high enough to hold particles and low enough that the product still flows and mixes into coffee instantly.

The key property is that the network is thin. At 0.03% the product is still water-like when poured, yet cocoa and calcium carbonate stay where they are put.

Which grade, and how much

Low acyl gellan gum is the workhorse here. It sets on cooling in the presence of calcium, and a creamer base supplies that calcium from milk solids or from added salts. High acyl is used when the target is body rather than suspension: it gives a soft, elastic, slightly creamy texture and it is thermally reversible.

Function in the creamerGradeTypical useNote
Suspension of cocoa or mineralsLA0.02% – 0.04%the standard starting point
Body and mouthfeel in a whitenerHA0.03% – 0.06%elastic, remelts on heating
Retort or UHT stabilityLA0.03% – 0.05%network must survive the process
Feathering control in hot coffeeLA plus sequestrant0.02% – 0.03%free calcium has to be managed

Treat these as bench starting points. The upper end of each range is where gel particles begin to be visible in the cup, and that ceiling moves with the calcium content of your base.

The feathering problem, and why it is a calcium problem

Feathering is the appearance of white flecks or a curdled ring when creamer meets coffee. Three things cause it at once: the coffee is acidic, it is hot, and it contains calcium and magnesium at 20 to 80 mg/L. Milk protein in the creamer is driven towards its isoelectric point, and any hydrocolloid that is already crosslinked by calcium will flocculate with it.

Gellan gum is not the cause of feathering, but it can amplify it if it is pre-gelled before it reaches the coffee. Two controls prevent that:

  • Add a sequestrant. Sodium citrate or sodium hexametaphosphate binds free calcium during hydration so the gellan hydrates fully before it meets the coffee.
  • Control where the calcium enters. If calcium is added as a separate salt, add it after the gum is fully hydrated and the emulsion is formed, not before.

If a creamer feathers only in some customers' coffee and not in your own test cup, the variable is almost always their water hardness, not your formula.

Processing order that works

  1. Dry blend the gellan with sugar or maltodextrin at 1:5 or higher. Straight gellan in water forms fisheyes that no amount of shear will remove.
  2. Hydrate in the water phase at 80 to 85 °C with shear, holding 10 to 15 minutes. Full hydration matters more than temperature above 85 °C.
  3. Add protein and fat, then homogenise. Two-stage homogenisation at 20 to 25 MPa first stage is the usual range for a creamer.
  4. Heat treat. UHT at 137 to 142 °C for 2 to 4 seconds, or retort if the pack requires it.
  5. Cool through the gellan set point under low shear. High shear during cooling breaks the network and the suspension is lost, even though the viscosity looks the same.

When it goes wrong

SymptomLikely causeWhat to change
Sediment after 2 to 4 weeksnetwork too weak, or set point missedraise dose by 0.005% steps, check cooling shear
Fat ring at the tophomogenisation, not the gumcheck second stage pressure
Curdles only in hot coffeecalcium not sequesteredadd citrate, move calcium addition later
Visible gel specks in the cupover-dosed, or pre-gelled during hydrationreduce dose, add gum before calcium
Creamer is too thick to pourwrong grade or a co-thickenerswitch to LA, review any CMC in the blend

What gellan gum will not do

It will not stabilise a badly homogenised emulsion, it will not add whitening power, and it will not fix a protein that is already unstable at the pH of the coffee. If the creamer fails only in the cup and never in the pack, look at protein and calcium before changing the gum dose.

For the whipping behaviour of a non-dairy cream rather than a liquid creamer, see how hydrocolloids affect whipping texture and stability. For a starting formulation, see a ready-to-drink coffee beverage formula. If the problem is protein rather than suspension, how proteins interact with gellan gum goes through the charge behaviour in more detail.

Can gellan gum be used in a dairy-free creamer?

Yes. The gellan network does not need milk protein to form; it needs calcium, which can come from added calcium salts or from the water. A coconut or oat base works, but the calcium has to be added deliberately because plant bases carry very little.

Does gellan gum make coffee creamer thick?

No, not at the doses used. At 0.02% to 0.04% the product stays close to water viscosity and the suspension comes from yield stress rather than thickness. Above roughly 0.06% the gel network starts to be perceptible as body, and above 0.1% it reads as thickness.